Voici la liste des lauréat.e.s du lundi 4 avril 2022


PRIX ÉCRANS CANADIENS – ACTUALITÉ ET DOCUMENTAIRES

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Sponsor | ROGERS

Ghosts of Afghanistan

TVO (TVO)

(Galafilm Productions Inc.)

Arnie Gelbart, Julian Sher, Natalie Dubois

Best History Documentary Program or Series

How to Start a Revolution

CBC Gem (CBC)

(CBC News)

Catherine Legge, Tarannum Kamlani, Geoff Turner, Francis Plourde, Anne MacRae

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Borealis

TVO (TVO)

(Primitive Entertainment)

Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin, Justine Pimlott, Felicity Justrabo

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Oscar Peterson: Black + White

Crave (Bell Media)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Randy Lennox, Jeffrey Latimer, Barry Avrich, Mark Selby

Best Documentary Program

Catching a Serial Killer: Bruce McArthur

Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment 2008 Inc.)

(Peacock Alley Entertainment)

Carrie Mudd, James Buddy Day, Ryan Valentini, Diana Foley

Best Factual Series

Employable Me

Accessible Media Inc. (Accessible Media Inc.)

(Thomas Howe Associates Inc.)

Thomas Howe, Penny Wheelwright, Katie Lafferty, Claire Freeland

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Oscar Peterson: Black + White

Crave (Bell Media)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Barry Avrich


Best Direction, Documentary Series

Being Black in Halifax

CBC (CBC)

(ZaZa Production)

Kardeisha Provo, Tyler Simmonds, Dena Williams, Lily Nottage

Best Direction, Factual

Spirit Talker - Membertou First Nation, NS

APTN (APTN)

(Spirit Talker Films Inc.)

Stephanie Clattenburg

Best Writing, Documentary

Ghosts of Afghanistan

TVO (TVO)

(Galafilm Productions Inc.)

Julian Sher, Graeme Smith, Natalie Dubois


Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

W5 - Flight 752

CTV (Bell Media)

(CTV News)

Stephen Bandera, Shelley Ayres


Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Oscar Peterson: Black + White

Crave (Bell Media)

(Melbar Entertainment Group)

Mark Selby

Best Writing, Factual

Arctic Vets - Arctic Goodbyes

CBC (CBC)

(eOne)

Jeff Thrasher


Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Borealis

TVO (TVO)

(Primitive Entertainment)

John Minh Tran


Best Picture Editing, Factual

Arctic Vets - Polar Bear Heli-Rescue

CBC (CBC)

(eOne)

Anna Bigos


Best Picture Editing, Documentary

Ghosts of Afghanistan

TVO (TVO)

(Galafilm Productions Inc.)

Susan Shanks

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

The Covid Cruise

CBC (CBC)

(Blue Pearl Productions Inc.)

Erica Procunier


Meilleur court métrage documentaire | Best Short Documentary

Commanditaire | Sponsor | Hot Docs

Nalujuk Night - Jennie Williams, Latonia Hartery, Kat Baulu, Rohan Fernando, Annette Clarke


Meilleures images dans un long métrage documentaire | Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary

Marianne Ploska - Prière pour une mitaine perdue | Prayer for a Lost Mitten

Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire | Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary

Ben Lawrence - My Tree

Suivez-nous sur les réseaux sociaux :

Site Web : academie.ca

Twitter : @AcademieCdn

Facebook : @AcademieCdn

www.academie.ca

Demandes médias

Lyne Dutremble | annexe média

lyne@annexe.media | 514 952-5047