Voici la liste des lauréat.e.s du mercredi 19 mai 2021 des prix Écrans canadiens pour les catégories arts créatifs et prestations

CTV PRESENTS THE CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS - CREATIVE ARTS & PERFORMANCE


Best Supporting Actor, Comedy

Kim’s Convenience

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Andrew Phung


Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

Schitt's Creek

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Emily Hampshire

Best Guest Performance, Comedy

Kim's Convenience - Thinkin' About Inkin'

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

Amanda Brugel

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)

Baroness von Sketch Show

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Baroness von Sketch Show - Whatever you do, don't smell his T-shirts

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Vivieno Caldinelli, Joyce Wong

Best Direction, Comedy

Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios

Schitt's Creek - Happy Ending

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Andrew Cividino, Daniel Levy

Academy Board of Directors' Tribute

Michael Donovan


Best Achievement in Casting

Schitt's Creek

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

Best Stunt Coordination

Blood Quantum

Jean Frenette, Jean-François Lachapelle

Best Sound, Fiction

Sponsor | Company 3

Vikings - The Best Laid Plans

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc.)

Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, David McCallum, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Yuri Gorbachow, Sandra Fox, Kevin Schultz, Chelsea Body, Daniel Birch


Best Original Music, Fiction

Detention Adventure - All the World's a Stage

CBC Gem (CBC)

(LoCo Motion Pictures)

Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Sarah Slean, Antonio Naranjo

Best Achievement in Hair

Sponsor | IATSE

Schitt's Creek - Happy Ending

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Annastasia Cucullo, Ana Sorys


Best Achievement in Make-Up

Trickster - Episode 104

CBC (CBC)

(Sienna Films / Streel Films)

Steve Newburn, Emily O'Quinn Code, Kayla Dobilas, Trina Brink


Best Costume Design

Schitt's Creek - Happy Ending

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Debra Hanson

Best Visual Effects

Sponsor | SPINVFX

Vikings - The Best Laid Plans

History (Corus Entertainment)

(Take 5 Productions Inc.)

Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Becca Donohoe, Leann Harvey, Tom Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Ezra Waddell, Warren Lawtey, Maria Gordon

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

Trickster - Episode 105

CBC (CBC)

(Sienna Films / Streel Films)

John Dondertman, Adam Prince

Humanitarian Award

Nathalie Younglai


Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Sponsor | New Metric Media

Baroness von Sketch Show - I prefer the term "Bonus Parent”

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey, Allison Hogg, Adam Christie, Becky Johnson, Nelu Handa, Paloma Nuñez

Best Writing, Comedy

Schitt's Creek - Happy Ending

CBC (CBC)

(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)

Daniel Levy


Best Writing, Drama Series

Sponsor | CTV

Transplant - Pilot

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Joseph Kay


Best Writing, TV Movie

Glass Houses

Crave (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Barbara Kymlicka

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

Baroness von Sketch Show - Whatever you do, don't smell his T-shirts

CBC (CBC)

(Frantic Films)

Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Michael Pierro, Morgan Waters


Best Picture Editing, Drama

Sponsor | Eggplant Picture & Sound

Cardinal: Until the Night - Scott

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sienna Films / Entertainment One)

Sandy Pereira


Best Photography, Comedy

Kim's Convenience - Couch Surfing

CBC (CBC)

(Thunderbird Entertainment)

James Klopko csc


Best Photography, Drama

Cardinal: Until the Night - Robert

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sienna Films / Entertainment One)

Steve Cosens

Industry Leadership Award

CRAVE

Best Direction, TV Movie

Glass Houses

Crave (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Sarah Pellerin


Best TV Movie

Christmas Jars

Citytv (Rogers Media)

(Muse Entertainment)

Jesse Prupas, Jonas Prupas, Misha Solomon, Shane Boucher, Andra Johnson Duke, Michael A. Dunn, Barry McLarren

Best Direction, Drama Series

Sponsor | Playback

Transplant - Pilot

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sphere Media)

Holly Dale

Best Lead Performance, TV Movie

The Lead

Crave (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Kim Shaw

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series

Cardinal: Until the Night - Scott

CTV (Bell Media)

(Sienna Films / Entertainment One)

Shawn Doyle


Best Supporting Actress, Drama

Coroner

CBC (CBC)

(Cineflix Studios / Muse Entertainment / Back Alley Films)

Tamara Podemski

Best Supporting Actor, Drama

Departure

Global (Corus Entertainment)

(Shaftesbury)

Christopher Plummer

Pour les demandes d’entrevues, prière de communiquer avec :

Natalie Grossi | ngrossi@academy.ca

Au Québec : Lyne Dutremble | lyne@annexe.media