Voici la liste des lauréat.e.s du mardi 18 mai 2021 des prix Écrans canadiens

pour les catégories Programmes d’animation et pour enfants,

suivi des gagnant.e.s des catégories

Programmes numériques et immersifs

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS - CHILDREN'S & ANIMATION,

PRESENTED BY SHAW ROCKET FUND

Best Performance, Animation

Corner Gas Animated

CTV Comedy (Bell Media)

(Verite Films, Sparrow Media, Aslan Entertainment)

Lorne Cardinal

Best Writing, Animation

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum - I am Harriet Tubman

TVOKids (TVO)

(9 Story Media Group)

Desmond Sargeant, Meghan Read

Best Sound, Animation

PAW Patrol - Dino Rescue: Pups and the Lost Dino Eggs

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master PAW Productions 7 Inc.)

Richard Spence-Thomas, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, Timothy Muirhead, Mitch Connors, Luke Dante

Best Original Music, Animation

Let's Go Luna! - Monster Park / Meet the Strongs

TVOKids (TVO)

(9 Story Media Group)

Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Kris Kuzdak, Chris Tait


Best Direction, Animation

Sponsor | 9 Story Media Group

Hotel Transylvania: The Series - What Lycidias Beneath

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(Nelvana Limited)

Robin Budd


Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation

Hot Flash - Thea Hollatz, Kristy Neville, Matt Code, Morghan Fortier, Brett Jubinville


Best Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Sheridan College

Corner Gas Animated

CTV Comedy (Bell Media)

(Verite Films, Sparrow Media, Aslan Entertainment)

Brent Butt, Virginia Thompson, David Storey, Andrew Carr, Marilyn McAuley, Robert de Lint, Jonas Diamond, Jensenne Roculan, Randy Lennox


Best Performance, Children's or Youth

Dino Dana

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Saara Chaudry

Best Writing, Children's or Youth

Sponsor | Spin Master Entertainment

Detention Adventure - Hitting a Wall

CBC Gem (CBC)

(LoCo Motion Pictures)

Jessica Meya


Best Direction, Children's or Youth

Odd Squad Mobile Unit - Music of Sound

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Warren P. Sonoda


Best Pre-School Program or Series

Sponsor | Corus Entertainment

PAW Patrol

TVOKids (TVO)

(Spin Master PAW Productions 7 Inc.)

Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Shayna Fine, Jason McKenzie, Pascale LeBlanc, David Sharples, Damian Temporale, Sarah Williams

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Odd Squad Mobile Unit

TVOKids (TVO)

(Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Mark De Angelis, Tim McKeon, Adam Peltzman, J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Carla de Jong, Ellen Doherty, Matthew J.R. Bishop

Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

Your Kids, Their Questions: A Your Morning Coronavirus Special

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media Studios)

Jennifer MacLean, John Kampilis, Jennifer McLarty, Jonathan Lall, Chris Perez

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS - DIGITAL & IMMERSIVE, PRESENTED WITH THE PARTICIPATION OF THE INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION FUND


Best Supporting Performance, Web Program or Series

Band Ladies

(Moon Astronaut Studios)

Tricia Black

Best Lead Performance, Web Program or Series

Hey Lady!

(TJ Content Ltd)

Jayne Eastwood

Best Host, Web Program or Series

The 2019 Canadian Improv Games with Andrew Phung

(Four Corners Productions)

Andrew Phung


Best Writing, Web Program or Series

Bit Playas - Auditions

(LaRue Entertainment)

Kris Siddiqi, Nigel Downer


Best Direction, Web Program or Series

Hey Lady! - Episode 3

(TJ Content Ltd)

Adriana Maggs, Sarah Polley, Will Bowes

Best Production, Interactive

The 2010s: The Decade Canadian Artists Stopped Saying Sorry

(CBC Arts)

Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Jeff Hume, Eleanor Knowles, Reiko Milley, Samantha Edwards, Lucius Dechausay, March Mercanti, Romeo Candido, Jessica Hayes, Kiah Welsh, Camille Charbonneau, KC Hoard, Andrew D'Cruz


Outstanding Media Innovation Award

Secret Location for VUSR

Best Live Production, Social Media

CBC Kids Kindie Grad Class of 2020 Facebook Live Event

(CBC Kids)

Stefani Walsh, Kevin Naulls, Hallae Khosravi, Carly Watt, Emily Houghton, Jason Hopley, Michelle Runowski, Lisa Wisniewski, Mia Rodak

Best Immersive Experience

The Book of Distance

(National Film Board of Canada)

Randall Okita, David Oppenheim, Anita Lee


Best Video Game

We Happy Few: We All Fall Down

(Compulsion Games)

Alex Epstein, Lisa Hunter, Mark Slutsky


Best Web Program or Series, Fiction

Sponsor | Independent Production Fund

Bit Playas

(LaRue Entertainment)

Kris Siddiqi, Nigel Downer, Aurora Browne, Tinu Sinha, Matt King, Andrew Ferguson, Tyler Metcalf, Juliet Paperny, Andy King

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

Canada's a Drag

(CBC)

Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Andrew D'Cruz, Romeo Candido

Pour les demandes d’entrevues, prière de communiquer avec :

Natalie Grossi | ngrossi@academy.ca

Au Québec : Lyne Dutremble | lyne@annexe.media